Ulster Historical Foundation’s Annual USA Lecture Tour March 2017

Want to discover your Irish and Scots-Irish ancestors?

Irish research experts Fintan Mullan and Gillian Hunt from the Ulster Historical Foundation are presenting their annual USA lecture tour to teach people how to get the most out of Irish resources and records and to learn strategies and historical context to help fill research gaps.

Reservations are often required, and some have limited seating, so be sure to make sure you don’t miss a presentation! See the dates and locations below. You can also find the full list of presentation locations here.

Friday, 03 March
Phoenix, AZ (9:00am–5:00pm)

Irish Cultural Center, 1106 N Central Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85004
Host: The McClelland Library
www.azirish.org/upcoming-ulster-historical-foundation
602-864-2351, 623-225-6352 (Mobile)
Contact: Cindy Patricki – cindy.patricki@azirishlibrary.org

Saturday, 04 March
Phoenix, AZ (9:00am–5:00pm)

Location: Irish Cultural Center, 1106 N Central Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85004
Host: The McClelland Library
Web: www.azirish.org/upcoming-ulster-historical-foundation
Tel./e-mail: 602-864-2351 623-225-6352 (Mobile)
Main Contact: Cindy Patricki – cindy.patricki@azirishlibrary.org

Sunday, 05 March
Tacoma, WA (1:00pm–5:00pm)

Pierce County Libraries, Administrative Center Library, 3005 112th St E, Tacoma, WA 98446
Host organisation: Lakewood and South Hill Libraries
Tel/e-mail: 253-548-3425 or 316-300-3383 (mobile)
Register online: www.piercecountylibrary.org/calendar.aspx?id=281
www.facebook.com/events/618976198289299

Tuesday, 07 March
Nashville, TN (6:00pm–9:00pm)

The Hermitage, 4580 Rachel’s Lane, Nashville, TN 37076
Host: Andrew Jackson’s Hermitage
Web: thehermitage.com/event/exploring-your-scotsirish-genealogy
Tel./e-mail: 615-889-2941, info@thehermitage.com

Thursday, 09 March
Michigan City, IN (9:30am–4:00pm)

Michigan City Public Library, 100 E. 4th Street, Michigan City, IN 46360
Host: Michigan City Public Library
Web: www.mclib.org
Tel./e-mail: 219-873-3049 (call Robin Kohn to register)

Saturday, 11 March
Bentonville, AR (9:00am–4:00pm)

Bentonville Community Center, 1101 SW Citizen’s Circle, Bentonville, AR 72712
Host: Northwest Arkansas Genealogical Society
Web: www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~arnwags, www.facebook.com/groups/nwags
Tel./e-mail: 479-271-6820, genealogy@bentonvillear.com

Sunday, 12 March
York County, PA (1:00pm–5:00pm)

York County History Centery, 250 East Market St, York, PA 17401
Host: South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society
www.scpgs.org/meetings
717-887-7508, richardkonkel@yahoo.com

Monday, 13 March
Green Bay, WI (3:00pm–8:30pm)

Brown County Library, 515 Pine Street, Green Bay, WI 54301
Host: Brown County Library
www.browncountylibrary.org
920-448-5815
Contact: Sue Lagerman or Mary Jane Herber

Wednesday, 15 March
Fountaindale, IL (9:30am–5:00pm)

Fountaindale Public Library, 300 West Briarcliff Road Bolingbrook, IL 60440
Host: Fountaindale Public Library and Plainfield Public Library
host7.evanced.info/fountaindale/evanced/eventcalendar.asp, www.fountaindale.org
Debra Dudek (main contact) – 630-685-4201 – ddudek@fountaindale.org
Register by phone (630) 685-4176 or Register online for the seminar: http://ow.ly/OLiy308phOz

Thursday, 16 March
Fountaindale, IL (9:30am–4:30pm)

Location: Fountaindale Public Library, 300 West Briarcliff Road Bolingbrook, IL 60440
Fountaindale Public Library and Plainfield Public Library
host7.evanced.info/fountaindale/evanced/eventcalendar.asp, www.fountaindale.org
Debra Dudek (main contact) – 630-685-4201 – ddudek@fountaindale.org
Free Event! In-person attendance limited to 70 in Main Lecture Room, and 35 in

Friday, 17 March
Richmond, VA (9:00am–12:30pm)

Library of Virginia, 800 East Broad Street, Richmond, VA 23219
Irish Ancestry Day (note: the full event runs from 09:00 to 16:00)
at the Library of Virginia
libraryofvairishancestryday.eventbrite.com, http://www.facebook.com/educationLVA
804-692-3500 (general number)
Contact: Catherine Fitzgerald Wyatt – catherine.wyatt@lva.virginia.gov

Saturday, 18 March
Philadelphia, PA (9:00am-4:30pm)

Brookside Manor, 50 Bustleton Pike, Feasterville, PA, 19053
The Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania (GSP)
https://genpa.org/events/
215-545-0391 email info@genpa.org

Sunday, 19 March
Pittsburgh, PA (9:00am-4:30pm)

Location of programme: Heinz History Center, 1212 Smallman St., Pittsburgh, Pa. 15222
Host Heinz History Center & Westmoreland County Historical Society
Contact (handling registration): Sierra Green
412-454-6361, mobile: 724-456-4769
sgreen@heinzhistorycenter.org

 

Tuesday, 21 March
Little Rock, AR (6:00pm–9:00pm)

Hillcrest Hall, 1501 Kavanaugh Blvd, Little Rock, AR 72205
Host: Arkansas Genealogical Society, Butler Center for Arkansas Studies.
www.butlercenter.org
501-320-5711
Contact: Christopher Stewart – cstewart@cals.org

RootsTech Survival Guide: Events & Keynotes – Dates & Times!

I made up this quick cheat sheet for the Keynotes, Events, and Registration & Expo Hall hours. I’ll admit this is for my own benefit as much as for anyone else. While the class schedule is always something that I pour over and over, I am forever looking for the specifics on which day which keynote speaker is speaking, when the vendor hall opens/closes and which day special events are.

Wednesday, February 8

Liz Wiseman

Registration:  7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Expo Hall is not open yet

9:00 – 10:00 a.m.   Keynote: Liz Wiseman
Steve Rockwood
, CEO of FamilySearch International

12:30 p.m. Innovator Showdown Semi-Finalists presentations

6:00 – 8:00 p.m., Welcome Party
Marriott Grand Ballroom. “We Don’t Need Roads”.  80’s themed party. Innovator Showdown announcement! (Check your pass to see if it’s included or if separate registration is needed)

Thursday, February 9

The Scott Brothers

Registration:  7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Expo Hall hours: 10:00 am – 6:00 p.m.

8:30 – 10:00 a.m.   Keynote: The Scott Brothers (HGTV’s Property Brothers)

8:00 – 9:00 p.m. RootsTech Opening Event
Conference Center at Temple Square“Music, It Runs in the Family”. Mormon Tabernacle Choir w/ guest soloist Dallyn Vail Bayles. Priority seating for registered attendees, with tickets available to general public online at lds.org/events. (Check your pass to see if it’s included or if separate registration is needed)

Friday, February 10

LeVar Burton

Registration:         7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Expo Hall hours: 10:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

African Heritage Day

8:30 – 10:00 a.m.     Keynote: LeVar Burton
Music by Calvary Baptist Church Choir of Salt Lake City

10:30-11:30 a.m., Innovator Showdown
Salt Palace Hall D

5:30–7:00 p.m., Cultural Celebration
RootsTech Expo Hall. “Celebrate Your Heritage”. Special cultural performance will include Latin music and dancing, African drummers, Irish dancing, and free giveaways by sponsors and exhibitors.

Saturday, February 11

Registration: 7:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Expo Hall hours: 10:00 am – 5:00 p.m.

Family Discovery Day

(requires free pass for special Family Discovery Day presentations, classes)

Look for the Cake Decorating Contest entries!

Buddy Valastro

CeCe Moore

8:30 – 10:00 a.m.   Keynote:  Buddy Valastro, the Cake Boss &  CeCe Moore, genetic genealogist

5:30 p.m., Closing Event
Salt Palace Hall D. “Celebrating Life with Music – and Cake”. Comedy, music, and cake.
Winners of the Cake Decorating contest to be announced.

 

See all of our 2017 RootsTech Survival Guide posts here.

 

 

  • Please follow & like us :)

    Facebook
    Facebook
    Pinterest
    Pinterest
    RSS
    Follow by Email
    Google+
    Google+
    http://conferencekeeper.org/blog/
    INSTAGRAM
    SHARE